Our Staff

Prue Barnes-Kemp

Executive Head Teacher
and Educational Consultant

BA Educational Studies, Post Graduate Certificate in Education; Behaviour and Attendance & MA in Educational Leadership

Prudence (Prue) Barnes-Kemp is an Australian trained UK executive head teacher with over 20 years of experience in the London setting; most recently as an Executive Head Teacher of the Opossum Federation (3 primary schools, two of which are currently rated as ‘Outstanding’ by Ofsted).

Prue is also currently the Associate Lead School Effectiveness Plus Adviser and is the Head of the Virtual Leadership Academy, EESforSchools, Essex. As a successful school leader Prue works as an educational consultant, trainer and sessional lecturer both nationally and internationally, providing bespoke professional development and coaching/mentoring aimed at supporting other professionals to develop their practice and pedagogy.

Prue also has supported regional policy development and practice in the development of Personal, Social, Health Education curriculums for primary and secondary schools. Prue works with teachers, leaders and educational professionals in service delivery on both bespoke brokered support packages or for larger organisations such as: the National College of Teaching and Leadership, Department of Education UK, Essex Education Services, Cambridge Education.

Lisa McIntyre

Head of
Opossum Federation

BEd, Diploma of Teaching, Post Graduate Certificate in Education: NaSENCO

Lisa is a New Zealand trained teacher with almost 25 years’ experience – 18 of which have been in the UK. Lisa has held senior leadership posts for more than ten years and has been instrumental in leading both subject and whole school settings to achieve ‘Outstanding’ ratings by inspection teams.

Lisa has led wide ranging aspects of school life and has had significant involvement in policy development, organisational structures, school evaluation and development planning. Lisa is currently leading the Opossum Federation of Schools; working with leaders to develop practice in each.

Ashley Perridge

Head of School
and Educational Consultant

BSc Hon, Post Graduate Certificate in Education & MA in Primary Policy and Practice.

Ashley has worked in London schools for the past eight years, primarily focusing on developing and embedding the Quality of Teaching to ensure high standards for pupils.

Ashley has a wealth of experience in working alongside staff, coaching and mentoring them and developing bespoke professional development opportunities, to ensure that teaching across schools is Outstanding. Ashley also works across Local Authorities and internationally as an educational consultant, delivering bespoke training programmes for a variety of different staff and contexts.

She has recently delivered a conference at the University of Santiago, Chile, entitled ‘Effective Mentorship’. Ashley has also written, and delivers, an annual professional development programme for Newly Qualified Teachers, teachers in their second year of teaching and for teachers wanting to secure Outstanding practice.

The Opossum Leadership Team

Executive Headteacher  Prue Barnes- Kemp

Head of Federation  Lisa McIntyre

Head of School – Newport  Ashley Perridge

Head of School – Dawlish  Mariëtte Bester

Head of School – Oakhill   Liz Brandon

Deputy Head of School and SENCO  Michele Moir

Deputy Head of Federation and SENCO  Nicola Forsyth

Deputy Head of Federation  Nighat Aslam

Deputy Head of Federation  Sharon Vassell

Deputy Head of Federation  Anri Ruthven

Director of Business  Michele Brown

Newport-Logo

Class Names
and Teachers

RECEPTION
Red Jack Sainsbury
Rouge Rosemarie Miller
Laal Jasmine Ji
Gaduud Imola Batki-Racz

YEAR 1
Grey Annique Daniel
Gris Halima Ishtaq
Salaeti Olivia Parboo
Dambas Veronicalee Adams

YEAR 2
Yellow Keeisha Joseph
Jaune Eliose Lee
Peela Emily Grava
Jallo Kate Roughley

YEAR 3
Green Steven McFaul
Vert Sarah Sinnamon
Sabaz Tess Meha
Cagaar Donna Henry

YEAR 4
Blue Rubena Begum
Bleu Peter Calpa Fleming
Neela Toby Rochester
Bulug Mohima Sultana

YEAR 5
Purple Rohini Prabhakar
Violet Rahil Butt
Jamni Clinton Ruthven
Sosali Marta de Sola Bellas

YEAR 6
Gold Sharon Vassell
Or Robert Sear
Sona Amirun Nessa
Dahab Dorine Lovett/Karl Stephen 

Support Staff

EYP
Shana Francis
Sandra Parker
Uzma Rehman
Yasmin Vickers

HLTA
Nadia Ama
Elena Belgun
Sheila Moloney
Richanne Simpson
Nazish Tanveer
Roushelle Thompson
Zois Kouris

TA
Hulya Ali
Inderjit Babbra

Dawlish-Logo

Class Names
and Teachers

RECEPTION – MERCURY
Kanitta Mariam

YEAR 1 – VENUS
Justin Perryman

YEAR 2 – EARTH
Callum Fester

YEAR 3 – MARS
Aneeqa Bhuiya

YEAR 4 – JUPITER
Therese Jennings/Kathryn Hill

YEAR 5 – SATURN
Anne Norton

YEAR 6 – NEPTUNE
Anri Ruthven

Support Staff

EYP
Toni Rolt

HLTA
Lisa Butterfield
Carolyn Mwason
Raimonda Simeliunaite
Catherine Reynolds

Oakhill-Logo

Class Names
and Teachers

NURSERY
Anna Gunduz

RECEPTION
Marie Tanswell

YEAR 1
Niamh Harley

YEAR 2
Danielle Scerri

YEAR 3
Ana Partene

YEAR 4
Ines Vega

YEAR 5 CINCO
Alexandra Culica

YEAR 5
Thomas Couldridge

YEAR 6
Laura Houghton

Support Staff

EYP
Kathryn Oakes
Tracy Woods

HLTA
Sarah Read

TA
Linda Bartlett
Paula Hemmings
Emma Lynch
Penny Stapleto
Karen Paterson

Opossum-Nursery-Logo

Class Names
and Teachers

Nursery Judith Connal

Support Staff

EYP
Dorah Kabatesi
Fareeha Noor
Carie Smith
Tracy Malcolm